School: Abbeyleix (South) (roll number 14260)

Abbeyleix, Co. Laois
Mrs Galbraith

1. (continued from previous page)
    and churn and have all her neighbours butter as well as her own. The people used to wonder why this woman had such a lot of butter from one cow in a week. The people whom this woman stole the butter from used to wonder at the small amount of butter they had to so much cream. One day a relation of theirs came to visit. When they heard the story they laughed and said the same thing happened to our butter one time but we soon stopped it.
    The people learned the trick of getting their right amount of butter by doing this. On the day of the churning which was on a Saturday they put a red hot sock of a plough under their churn and locked up all their doors. Then they began churning and a short time after they had started they heard a great commotion out side and there stood the woman who took the butter, crying for them to let her in as she was roasting to death. The people paid no attention to her and when the