Scoil: Abbeyleix Convent (uimhir rolla 13613)

Abbeyleix, Co. Laois
Mother Paul

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is an old legend that a black-smith who washes who washes in the water that has cooled his irons feels stringer and refreshed.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a black-smith who washes who washes in the water that has cooled his irons feels stronger and refreshed.
    It is said that one day when the Child Jesus, the Blessed Virgin, and Saint Joseph were flying into Egypt the Blessed Virgin lost the pin of her cloak. Several people refused her a pin, but at last a smith made her one out of a piece of money. She thanked him and told him to wash himself in the water in which he had cooled the pin. He did so, and although he was very tired he felt refreshed. Every black-smith since feels just like that man.
    E. Bergin
    Corbally, Co. Laois