School: Briscula, Mountrath (roll number 15197)

Briscula, Co. Laois
Bean Uí Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and linen not one bit stained but his face was drawn, haggard and pale the light seemed gone out of his eyes and the smile from his lips.
    He never spoke of his experience in the Fairy Glen and he was so shy that nobody dared ask him. He became a changed man. Gone was his fun and frolic.
    Now he never joined in dance, song or story. A year passed by, and on the anniversary of the night he spent in the glen, he became dangerously ill. Priest and doctor were sent for; and when he was examined by the Doctor he said nothing could be done for him.
    Then the priest administered the last sacraments and when the young man was breathing his last, he stretched out his arms as if he were going to grasp someone, smiled his old brilliant smile, and said joyfully. "I will come with all my heart a a stór"
    Nora Phelan
    Kathleen Mc Carthy