School: Briscula, Mountrath (roll number 15197)

Briscula, Co. Laois
Bean Uí Choinnigh

1. (no title) (continued)

He told me that Patrick Geoghan who was a gardener in Ballyfin fifty years ago was always asking Moll the Fairy...

(continued from previous page)
    go with you tonight" he said. So he went in and waited tlil Moll was ready and had warned him cautiously what to do and say when he entered the fairy palace. She forbid him, to take anything from the fairies hands and if he did so he would never be let home again.
    They started off to the fairy glen at about ten o clock and when they crossed the low wall at the back of the house surrounding the fairy glen, they were greeted by a large number of little comical men and women gaily dressed some of them singing merrily and others playing on musical instruments. They all led Pat and Moll into a beautiful palace at the bottom of an oak tree.
    On entering Pat and Moll were greeted by a Fairy King and Queen dressed beautifully with gold and silver streamers hanging to the floor from their silk and satin robes. The floor of the palace shone like glass and was coloured like gold, I (Ai) and the palace it self was so beautifully furnished that he could hardly describe it.
    They were both brought
    Nora Phelan