School: St Brigid's Convent, Mountrath (roll number 13343)

Mountrath, Co. Laois
Sr. Aquinas

1. (continued from previous page)
    attacked the Orange-men and quieted them for a time at least, but the wetting and ensuing cold, cost Fr. Dwane his life.
    The lease of the "Chapel Field" comprising old Church yard, old Church site and new Church site and yard was got by Dr. Delaney from Mr. Hawksworth, who was agent for Lord Milltown (Uncle to Sir Charles Coote) above the year 1800 and is held by the nuns. The Shore from Convent scullery yard at back of Mr. Ramsbottom's which runs under St. Fintan's Hall and across monk's field, is the boundary. There was formerly a wall parallel to the shore. Mr. Hawksworth lived at Conroy's, Forest House. His son, John, committed suicide (cut his throat) and Mr. Conroy bought the place from his widow.
    Rose Gorman
    Mr Thomas Dooley