School: Portlaoighse (Convent) (roll number 13386)

Port Laoise, Co. Laois
Sr Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    white of a rush and grease. They used to cut the rush and put the white which was called the"pet of the rush" and steep it in the grease for many days and they used to mix the pet of the rush and boiled gravy in a candle mould. When they wanted to blow it out they would say "Snuff the candle". There were other lights used such as the light of bog deal. The stand in which they put the candle was called a "rush-holder". Some of these things are preserved in the Museum in Dublin. The people who made soap and candles were called "chandlers".
    Some people earned their living by making whips. When horses were used for hunting the people required whips. When a horse died he was skinned and tanned and the skin was cut into lengths called fongs and these fongs were plaited into different sizes for various purpose such as hunting whips, dog whips, carriage whips
    Maura Bannon
    Maryborough, Co. Laois