School: Portlaoighse (Convent) (roll number 13386)

Port Laoise, Co. Laois
Sr Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    is caught must go and seek, and so on until the game is finished. There are many other sorts of "tigs" such as "Hand tig" "Sitting tig" and "French tig". All of these are played in different ways.
    The next most interesting game is "Musical Chairs". In this game about twelve may play. There are eleven chairs for the children, and one for the person that plays the music. While the person is playing all the children rush to get a chair and the one that is left without a chair is called "Puss".
    In the early Spring there are many games which children play, such as Skipping and lashing tops with small whips.
    Skipping is a very nice game and is very interesting. While two children have hold of the ends of a rope, and while turning it, other children jump in and skip. If one of those children stop the rope she has got to take the end of the rope and take the other girls place.
    The small children get great fun out of lashing a top on the level road. To do this they must get a piece of stick about
    Nan Keegan
    Market Square, Co. Laois