School: Portlaoighse (Convent) (roll number 13386)

Port Laoise, Co. Laois
Sr Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    peeled the green skin off them. Sheeps lard was then melted in a metal vessel. The rushes were then dipped in the lard, and allowed to dry. This was done several times until a thick candle was formed.
    These candles were only used now and then. If the people wanted to search for something or to read they would light them. If they were hard to light they would dip them first in ashes and then light them. There were special holders in which they were fastened. Some of them are still to be seen in country houses.
    Candle-making was the work of the women and children. The children gathered the rushes, and the women ground and melted the lard. After that was done they made the candles/
    Dorcas O Mahony
    Mr E. Whelan