School: Luggacurran (2), Stradbally (roll number 16576)

Luggacurren, Co. Laois
Mrs. Delaney

1. - - Ned Delaney. _ The Tory - - - 1856 + 47
    This man Ned was a most remarkable Character Even in his "teens" he was noted for tact and bravery. This locality was always noted for dispute between Landlord and Tenants. As a result of the Famine very few farmers could pay their Rents. The man who was most feared and hated was the "Rent Warner." Mr Potts - the then Landlord's man or Rent-Warner was anything but merciful. Wholesale Evictions was his policy. He spared not widows or orphans. The cup of woe seemed to be now full when Ned Delaney watched his chance and shot Potts - The password was - "Ned put a "Hole" in the Pot that could never again be mended"
    Suspicion was fixed on Ned. He was traced, hunted and a price was put on his head. Although he had many narrow escapes, he was never caught. At night he lay and in the fields among the Cattle He made many attempts to emigrate in the Sailing Vessels, but each attempt failed. After seven years he was hanged