School: Fairymount, Crettyard, Carlow (roll number 4776)

Doonane, Co. Laois
Ml. Ó Gormáin

which he thought the jarvey could not boast he says to Pat as they passed through College Green.
    We have buildings the other side and you have none like that here. Ours are so high they call the "Sky Scrapers". "Ah" says Pat "you must have been round Dublin yet." We have buildings here and they are so high they are fixed on hinges." "For what,, says the visitor" To let them down at night and let the moon pass by" says Pat.
    "Very well" says our American friend but we erect those buildings beyong with marvellous speed. You can't do things nearly so quickly here. By the way says the visitor "what building is that as the passed the Bank of Ireland. "Begor I dont know says Pat It wasn't there this morning.