School: Fairymount, Crettyard, Carlow (roll number 4776)

Doonane, Co. Laois
Ml. Ó Gormáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    searched with his hands and found a rusty old key which he put in his pocket thinking no more about it. That night as he was asleep in bed he suddenly woke up sure that some one had called him. Then he heard the tinkle of a bell and he turned over to see what was there. Standing by his bed side was a little white pony. It had a saddle and bridle of shining black leather hung with little silver bells which tinkled as it moved. Tommy rubbed his eyes and sat up. Yes he was awake and there was a pony beside his bed. Well are you coming? it said, where asked Tommy wondering. To the castle of the fairies. We must hurry up if we are to get by moonlight. But why do you want me to go there asked Tommy to unlock the door of course answered the pony with and impatient stamp of its foot. You're got the key.
    The key where, In your pocket I am coming
    Annie Browne