School: Fairymount, Crettyard, Carlow (roll number 4776)

Doonane, Co. Laois
Ml. Ó Gormáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    looking lady. How do you do she asked the pony you see I was right after all. But the pony was too cross to say a word wait a moment said the lady as Tommy turned to mount the pony again. I am very much obliged to you for coming to see me free. I would like to give you some reward would you one of my magic swords which will defeat an army single handed. "No thank you" said Tommy. There arent any armies near us at home. Well what do you want asked the fairy kindly? Whatever it is you shall have it. I would like a silver mounted hurdle said Tommy well you shall have it said the fairy. And now said Tommy I will be getting home, he mounted the pony and no sooner was he on its back than he found himself lying in his bed. As he opened his eyes next he caught a glimpse of something white jumping through the window. Standing beside his bed was a long thin parcel. He Jumped out of bed
    Annie Browne