School: The Rushes, Ballylickmoyler (roll number 3256)

Rushes, Co. Laois
Bean Uí Aodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    this suspicion was so aroused that they decided to stay up at night and watch what would happen. This they did and to their amazement they saw a hare come to each cow and drink the milk from them. They determined to pursue the hare with hounds. The hare gave chase and the hounds followed close to its heels and it steered its course to a little house almost hidden by the tall rushes. As the door was closed it entered by a back window but just as it was jumping in one of the hounds gave it a bite on the leg.. They tried to gain an entrance by the door and at last were obliged to effect an entrance by breaking in the door. They found an old woman sitting down on the hearth before the fire. They questioned her regarding the hare but she denied having seen the hare. They then proceed to search the house but failed to find the hare. They requested the old woman to rise but she refused to do so. They then forced her to do so and on
    Rushes, Co. Laois