School: Killeshin, Carlow (roll number 5264)

Killeshin, Co. Laois
Tomás Ó Haonghusa

to have their own choice. Money is given as a fortune and sometimes stock.
    At night at the wedding party (Collerkers) or dressed fellows visit the house. They dress up with vizards and long beards. Others dress up as ladies with large old hats and old fashioned skirts which are kept in some houses for the purpose. Some of them are very rough while others dance and sing and make a lot of sport. When they are entertained they generally make a toast to the bride and groom.
    When the bride and bridegroom return from their honeymoon there is great fuss. Some places the roads are decorated with buntings, and bon fires lighted and a dance given. The people of the house take great care not to have a third lamp lighted its supposed to be most unlucky.
    Eileen Jordan
    Springhill, Co. Laois