School: Derreenargan

Derreenargan, Co. Roscommon
Pádhraic Ó Fionnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the farmers went to Willie Healy to get loys made and to John Colleary to get sleeveens made. Very often to escape paying a few pence a thick branch of a white thorn was cut, a sleeveen was made by the farmer himelf out o this and then some of the children smoothed its handle with glass.
    In February the stripping was started. A two sod ridge was dug and was afterwards drssed with manure. The manure or the Leasú as it was often called was carried to the Gort in Párdóga on a donkey's back. This task was left for the Stocaire.
    The splitting was done by the Bean an Tige. Sometimes neighbouring women paid swap. One woman went to her neighbour splitting and she in turn came to her house. They sat in the doorway and placed a Ciseán of potatoes between them. The Sgiolláns or as they are now called ''cutlens'' ''cutlets'' or ''cutlings''
    Maureen Flanagan
    Derreenagan, Co. Roscommon