School: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (roll number 12778)

Tawnytaskin, Co. Roscommon
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

At one time there lived a gentleman by the name of Costello....

Then her father took the glass from her and dashed the remainder of the wine in her face.
    After this insult she returned to her room. Then Costello stood up and asked McDermott to apologise to the company for the insult he had given his daughter. MacDermott refused to do so and ordered him out of the. But before he left he asked McDermott to give his consent to their marriage. Costello said that if he crossed over the ford in front of the castle he would not return. He rode to the ford and stood there for one hour to see if any message would come from the castle. At the end of an hour he gave a whip to the horse and crossed the ford.
    When he had crossed he heard the signal for him to come back but as a gentleman he would not return. In a few days after Una McDermott died and was buried on an Island on Lough Key and every night Costello (swam) took a boat and went back to her grave and slept there till day break. He continued going there for a few months and the people of the place took the boat from him and hid it away. When he could not find a boat he swam across to the grave and slept on it until one day he was found dead over her grave. But before he died he sent a note to McDermott asking him bury him
    James Gallagher
    Lowparks, Co. Roscommon