School: Béal Átha (Bella) (roll number 10334)

Bella, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Ghionnáin

1. In the vicinity of Frenchpark are the ruins of a Cistercian Abbey which was occupied by the Cistercian Monks. The Abbey was levelled between the years of 1640 and 50. The ruins of the old Abbey are in a fairly good state of preservation. The Abbey and surroundings are now a burial ground. In the Chapel of the Abbey is the burial ground of the Davis Family, local landlords. A family of the name of Mullaney has its burial plot within the Abbey Chapel. The Davis Family took possession of the Chapel because they were landlords. They got possession of their lands during the Cromwellian Plantation. A family of the name of McDonagh was buried within the Abbey Chapel also before Davis took possession. During the Cromwellian Plantation Cromwell's Guns levelled the tower of the Abbey. The Fuais fled northwards lumping their treasure with them and some of the hidden treasure with which they fled was supposed to be the treasure discovered by Denis Shankey in his field in Kelaiaght. Davis was on the side of the Pale. At the time people couldn't travel round without their "Passes". On the roadside beside the house of the Parish Priest Fr Loughran was a large Ash tree with one of its lower boughs stretching across the road. At this ? point travellers had to present their