School: Béal Átha (Bella) (roll number 10334)

Bella, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Ghionnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to too much of the poteen and was drunk, but when Birdie's strength returned to him he related what happened so John was annoyed with him that he didn't question her or asked her to sample the poteen. He said that he wasn't able. The tale spread and one day an old man who is dead about 30 years and was only 80 then was cutting rushes at the trunk of the lake saw a lady washing clothes at a short distance from him. He approached her with the intention of speaking to her but she walked out into the reeds and disappeared. She hasn't re-appeared ever since. The local people gave the unknown the title of "Lady of the Lake".