School: Cloonmagunnane (roll number 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Roscommon
T. Rogers

1. (no title) (continued)

When one requires a new suit, overcoat, vest, etc. one can get these in the shop or one can get them from the tailor...

(continued from previous page)
    there is a mixture of wool. Shirts made from calico are not worn now. Neither are shirts made from linen cloth.
    Socks and stockings are knitted in every home. Men, women and boys wear socks or stockings made at home, but the girls and young men buy their socks and stockings in the shops.
    Thread is not spun in the homes nowadays and there are only two or three spinning-wheels in the district.
    When a death occurs in a family the female members of that family to into mourning. They then wear black and the male members wear an armlet or band of crepe on the sleeves of their coats. At weddings, birthday parties, on feast days, entertainments, dances, etc. the men wear their best suits and the ladies are dressed in light, bright coloured clothes.