School: Cloonmagunnane (roll number 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Roscommon
T. Rogers

1. (continued from previous page)
    drawn. But there are people who get what is known as the head fever and there are some people who have the cure of. In the townland of their is an old woman who has the cure she is Mrs Thomas Drury she measures the head of the person and pronaunces some words over the person's head this is done for three evenings in succession.
    To cure a toothache put a little Jey's Fluid on a bit of cotton wool and apply it to the tooth. Sometimes a person put a frog in his mouth as this was a common cure in former times.
    A burn may be caused by a hot instrument. Bread soda was applied formerlly if the burn was slight, but if it was a severe burn Lime water and Linseed Oil was applied and a tight bandage was put on it to exclude all air from the burned part.
    There are plenty of people today who are affected by Rheumatism. This is a disease which is very hard to cure. But in former times a poultice of nettles was applied to ease the pain or pariffin Oil as well.
    The feet are sometimes affected by corns and a poultice of ivyleaves was put to the corn and sometimes the feet were bathed in Wash