School: Cloonmagunnane (roll number 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Roscommon
T. Rogers

1. (continued from previous page)
    living man who always put his trust in God. Jimmy was on his usual visit in his brother-in-laws one particular night and after having spent a couple hours there he thought it was time to be leaving so he bade good night to all and left. The night was not very dark and little stars were twinkling in the sky. At the end of the boreen that lead to the house was soon reached and when Jimmy turned to go in a monster like a mighty bull with two large glearing eyes and two long horns faced Jimmy. Jimmy raised the blackthorn to drive it away but the monster became furious and opened its huge mouth as if to devour him. Jimmy's hair stood on an end and perspiration covered his body and he began to tremble. He thought of making the sign of the cross and no sooner had he done this than the monster gave a loud bellow rushed into the adjoining field. When Jimmy came to himself he slowly made his way to the house lifted the latch went in and sat down. He asked his wife to give him a drink of cold water. She noticing him pale and frightened looking asked him what was the matter with him and Jimmy replied he had a headache and was not feeling well but he said it would pass off. That night and for long after Jimmy was very restless but he would give his wife no clue of his trouble. After that Jimmy always found something to do at home when his days work on the farm was finished. He used to say to his wife that
    Ellie Noone
    Thomas Drury