School: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    released the two men brought the old woman to her house and put her in with the fairies. She did not like to go in but they put her in. They thought there were fairies in the house but there were not. Those two me were seen again from that day to this. Some people saw that the went to Lough-Gara lake and drowned themselves.
    After two years the woman got married to a man named John Durcan. She liked this man very much for some time. After a few years she was getting the pension. At this age she often wished to have a son. One night a boy named Paddy Moore came to her house to do some work. Alright said the woman come along. She used to give him 2p every day out of her pension. The husband disliked the boy so he hunted him. Then the woman had nobody to do the work so she had to do it herself. After many years she died from hard work. Then the man was all alone. He would be very glad if he had the boy back again to stay with him. As years rolled on the same boy
    Loretto Mulrenan
    Tonroe or Feenagh, Co. Roscommon