School: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

used in the farmers houses.
    "Boxty" was made in most houses, and is still made in some. It was made in two ways. In both cases the potato was first scraped into a pulp. The pulp was then mixed with flour and made into small cakes. These were either baked on a pan like little oat-bread or else boiled in water. This latter method was considered a more dainty method of cooking the boxty than baking it. The boxty was regarded as food that had great staying powers in it. Men going on long journeys to fairs or markets generally laid in a good foundation of boxty in the morning. It was certainly more substantial and had greater staying powers than the present day meal of white bread and tea.
    Potato bread is fairly common It is made by breaking up boiled potatoes and mixing them with flour into a cake which is then baked on an open pan for some minutes.
    1. products
    Patrick O' Connor