School: Lisacul G.N.S. (roll number 13048)

Lisacul, Co. Roscommon
Bríd, Bean Uí Ghiollanátha

1. (continued from previous page)
    and potatoes make a very fine food for pigs and poultry. They fall into seed in August or September and some wise farmers pluck it off in case of further growth and the seeds when mixed with potatoes serve as Indian meal.
    Ivy is another herb of great use. When boiled in spring water and the leaves applied to burns or cuts they make a very good healing ointment. It also is a cleaner for soiled clothes and when it is put on a clothes brush and applied to the cloth it instantly takes out the stains. The nettle is the most important of all herbs. There is an old belief that if three meals of boiled nettles are eaten during the year, that person will not get colds or sickness through out the year. They contain iron that supplies the great needs of the body.
    When boiled for poultry especially turkies and mixed with meal they make a very fine food. The juice of them is very good for pimples and boils and skin diseases when applied with the froth of milk. It is called
    "neanntóg" in Irish.
    Aílís Ní Mhaidín