School: Lisacul G.N.S. (roll number 13048)

Lisacul, Co. Roscommon
Bríd, Bean Uí Ghiollanátha

hole of the castle.
    Many years ago a trained diver who was once a native of Feigh came home from America and resolved to dive beneath the waters of "Poll an Duin".
    When the day appointed for this great event came the people came from all places to see him dive. He did so and was gone for about an hour. When he came up he spoke to the assembled people, He told them that he had dived in places all over Europe and America but that in this place he had the most terrible experience of all. He also said that there was a large amount of timber and iron below in the water.
    In Cloonaholly lake there are enhanted horses and a few years ago a man who had land near the lake saw them go around the lake three times.
    Clár Ní Meachtáin