School: Lisacul G.N.S. (roll number 13048)

Lisacul, Co. Roscommon
Bríd, Bean Uí Ghiollanátha

1. (continued from previous page)
    haunted, and they had to leave the vicinity. Many stories are told in connection with this fort. One very dark night a man was passing by the fort where he saw standing in the middle of the road a man dressed in white. He tried to pass but in vain. Every place he went the man followed him. At last he succeeded in passing by him but where did he find himself but in the middle of the fort.
    He travelled miles and miles through it and towards morning he found himself six miles from his home. He did not pass the fort again so late. Another fort to which much tradition and folklore are attached to is situated between the Memorial Hall and the Post Office. Fairy folk were seen here and also fairy sheep seen
    Roisín Ní Duigneáir