School: Lisacul G.N.S. (roll number 13048)

Lisacul, Co. Roscommon
Bríd, Bean Uí Ghiollanátha

sisters". On clear Summer evenings people standing on the "Dúnán Mór"
    can see her row around the "cranóg" or a little "curragh". It was on the shores of that lake that she and her six sisters were enchanted.
    Many thousands of years ago they were sitting on the brink of the lake admiring the beauty of the scenery when suddenly a deathlike magic spell was cast over them and each one was doomed to live for many thousands of years in a lake. One of them went to Feigh lake, another to Errit, another to Loughglynn, another to Lough Gara, another to Lough Cé, another to Lough Peick and other one went into the "cranóg" in Cloonaholly lake.
    Lough Peick was drained and dried up by a man called Edward Finn who was known as "Ned Bawn". When the water had flown away the "cranóg" was destroyed and many times since the poor lonely enchanted sister was heard crying and wailing her loss. The spot where that beautiful lake once was is now a lonely looking bleak bog. There is an old tradition
    Cloonacolly, Co. Roscommon
    Clár Ní Meachtáin