School: Lisacul G.N.S. (roll number 13048)

Lisacul, Co. Roscommon
Bríd, Bean Uí Ghiollanátha

in the district yet. The bed in the kitchen was called the hag or pruisthe.
    It was called a hag because the old woman or the hag in the house usually slept in it. Another name given to it was (leaba an caileaigh). The way the bed in the kitchen was situated was, There was a place built in the wall for the place of the bed.
    The chimneys were not always in the gable of the house. In some houses there was no chimney but a hole in the roof for the smoke to escape. In some houses there was a pipe in the corner of the house and the people placed the fire under the pipe and the smoke would escape up the pipe.
    The houses that had a chimney in the gable had not it plastered it was built with stones and few people had it white washed. In olden times people had no windows. They
        1. buildings
    Agnéis Ní Rodhaigh