Scoil: Mullach na Sídhe (B.) (uimhir rolla 15425)

Fairymount, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would come to the house and Baptise them there. He would write down the name on a piece of paper and when he would go home enter it in the Register, sometimes he lost the piece of paper and that is why some people could not get their age.
    It is said that St Patrick crossed to Connaught, then he went to Rathcroghan to convert the king and his chiefs. It is also said that he came to Fairymount and built a Church in ["a" struck out] the corner of a little field called alla houlla, the ruins of the church is not to be seen but there are a lot of stones standing up out of the ground and they are all covered with moss.
    No body ever takes away the stones to build a wall or a house. The field is now used for the burial ground of young children.
    My town land is a very small one it must be the smallest in the Parish. On the north of it is Eden, on the south Ballyglass, on the east Kilgariff, and on the west Dremine wood. There is a river running all around it which is called the Eden river, it separates it from every other village.
    There are seven houses
    Clerragh, Co. Roscommon