School: An Muileann (roll number 9208)

Mullen, Co. Roscommon
B. Mac Siúrtain

1. (continued from previous page)
    XIII If a woman quick with child is hit on face the colour and sometimes the shape of the missile remains on the face of child about to be born.
    It is believed that the mark can be transformed from face to hip or any other part of body if the woman touches the affected part immediately and then some other part of body.
    XIV. When married couple return to house after being married they are generally brought in door abreast. This ensures equal longevity.
    XV It is not considered lucky if two sisters be married same day. It is believed that the first born child of last married sister dies. This is rigidly adhered to in Fairymount parish. Two sisters were married same day and first born died.
    XVI Always open new grave for child that dies.
    Mrs Bridget Jordan