School: Don

Cartron More, Co. Roscommon
Pádhraic Ó Tiomáin

that few fortunate people had in spadán - lea land that had not been tilled for a good many years.
    This year the people were to suffer. The few in each townland that were teann and deiseamhail and that had the cianóg in the trinsil ( gold stoned up and the trinsil was the little measure used by the well off farmers for measuring the gold to be given to a daughter as her spré or fortune on marriage ) shared with their less fortunate neighbours until fever began to set in and spread. This became very prevalent after Christmas and wiped out whole families in townlands. Everything that could be found was eaten. Animals of all kinds
    Languages
    Pádhraic Ó Tiomáin