School: Aghalustia (roll number 12484)

Aghalustia, Co. Roscommon
Máire Ní Dhubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    parish they are about two miles South of Ballaghaderreen. They were erected in Penal times when there was a price on the head of every Priest. The Altars were built in this way to protect the candles from the wind what ever way it was blowing.
    Whilst the Priest was saying Mass a sentry used to watch for the approach of the enemy as the Priests were forbidden to say Mass in those times.

St. Patricks cave is situated on the top of Kiltobranks hill. It is a most wonderful cave; it stands on high ground and notwithstanding this the floors of the room in the cave contain a foot deep of water both summer and winter. This water comes from the roof from where two drops are constantly falling.
    This is a miracle because there is no natural means of supplying the water to the place from whence it comes. There is a cure in this water for the eyes it is said that there was a man in the town named Brian Coleman who had no sight and he went to the cave and washed his eyes in the water and he got cured and he died a few years ago an old man.
    The drops of water are supposed to be coming from the place where St. Patrick knelt in prayer. When he stopped there on his journey to Croagh Patrick.