School: Aghalustia (roll number 12484)

Aghalustia, Co. Roscommon
Máire Ní Dhubhthaigh

and Monday again. The sty will be cured on the second Monday.
    A cure for a wart is get a blacksnail and rub it on the wart. Then tie a piece of thread round him and hang him on a bush. As he withers the wart will wither also.
    A comfrey root pounded finely is a cure for a wound or a boil.
    A sore throat is cured by warming salt and putting it into a woolen stocking and putting it round the throat at night and leaving it on till morning
    A nettle burn is cured by rubbing it with the liquid of a dock leaf.
    A coltfoot leaf is a cure for a stone bruise
    Ring worm is cured by rubbing gold of it The seventh son or seventh daughter of a family has a cure for ring worm if there is a worm put into the child's hand as soon as he or she is born and leaving it there until the worm dies. The child then has the cure for the ringworm and has only to rub his or her hand on the ringworm to cure it
    A child who never saw his father has the cure for a foul mouth or thrush. He breathes into the sufferer's mouth and the cure is complete.