School: Banada

Banada, Co. Roscommon
Laoise Ní Dhochartaigh

1. Long ago there was a band of men in Ireland who were known as the "Mollymaguires." They would go around to the houses at night. When they entered a house where there was meal or butter they would take it with them. They would then sit down outside on a wall and make lumps of the butter and meal and eat it raw.
    Thomas Regan
    Keelbanada, Co. Roscommon
    Martin Regan
  2. Long ago there was a man going to a fair. He had a long way to travel so he started at midnight. He had not gone far on his journey, when he heard a man and his wife quarrelling in their home..He stood on the road to listen to the row. Just then he saw them throwing their young baby out through the window. The baby was well wrapped up so it was not hurt. The man was very angry to see the innocent baby treated so cruelly, and he said he would teach the man and his wife a lesson. He walked over under the window picked up the little baby, and brought it away with him. When he went a few miles further on he asked a woman to take care of the baby