School: Cross (roll number 13141)

Cross South, Co. Roscommon
Mártan Ó Colmáin

1. Feb. '38 A widow's son
    Jack was not much use to his poor widowed mother. He never did much to earn his living. His mother, who had a hard time to keep herself and Jack from starving, said to him one day. "Now Jack, you must go and earn your living." Oh! alright mother, I'll go" he replied.
    So, next day Jack set out towards the town. That day he worked for a mean miser, who gave him nothing but a half starved cat as payment. Jack tried to carry the cat home in his hands, but it scraped his hands badly and when he arrived home to his mother that night. "Oh, Jack! will you ever have sense?" she said, "Why didn't you tie a string round its neck and lead it?" "I'll do that next time, mother." he returned.
    Next day Jack worked for a butcher. In the evening the man gave him a lovely piece of meat to take home to his mother. "Noe," says Jack to himself "mother told me to tie it
    AT1696: “What Should I have Said (Done)?”
    Paddy Clossick