School: Gort an Ghainimh (roll number 16127)

Gortaganny, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    a very fine meadow. Then he got down off this part of the wall and moved on till he climbed up on another part. He gave a great kick to the wall and it fell. Then he drove the cattle into the giant's land and watched them. When evening came he saw the giant with the three heads coming up to him. The giant was running and the ground was shaking under him. They began fighting and after a while the boy had the giant down under the ground and nothing up but his three heads. The giant told him he would give him a brown suit, a gold pair of shoes and a sword that would surely kill anything that it would strike the second time.
    The boy ran to the cave for those things and when he came back he thought he would test those things - especially the sword.
    The giant told him to test it on a tree and Jack said that there was nothing uglier than his three heads. So saying he knocked the three heads off. He went home and all were wondering why the cows were so fat.
    He went the next day and killed the other giant with another sword he got from that giant. The next evening he came again
    Norah Kenny
    Cloondart, Co. Roscommon