Scoil: Cloonarrow (uimhir rolla 8376)

Cloonarragh, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Mhaidín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a severe storm in the month of January 1927. The wild raging wind blew for three hours and it caused much damage in this district. Stacks of hay and oats were blown down and many houses were left roofless. There was a tree blown across the road near Loughlynn and the traffic was stopped up until it was removed. After the wind was over there was a heavy rainfall. In some places the floods crossed the roads and many houses were flooded on account of the rain.
    There are not any great accounts of The Big Wind of 1839 to be found in this locality. The wind-storm took place in the month of January 1839. It caused much damage all over the country. Ricks of hay and oats were knocked down. There was a man, who is dead now, living in townland of Cloonsheevers in Fairymount Parish, Co. Roscommon. He was supposed to be a heavy sleeper and one morning when he awoke half
    1. processes and phenomena