School: Currach Saileach (roll number 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

On the day or the night she will be married to me."
    We peel an apple without breaking the skin and throw the skin over our left shoulder and the letter it forms is the initial of the one you will marry.
    Young girls comb their hair before a mirror with an apple between their teeth and they believe they will see in the mirror the face of their future husband.
    Another thing the people do is to put a black silk handkerchief on their eyes and then go to a well and if they see five moons it will be five years before they will be married, if they see six, nine etc. it will be six or nine years as the case may be until they are married.
    We eat colcallan that night and leave some for the souls of the dead.
    People believe that the souls of the dead walk the earth on that night and some wait up