School: Currach Saileach (roll number 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Come out here Mary until I comb your head with this fine comb." Mary came out, she put her into the bag and went off. It was not long until they reached an orchard, and Mary said, "my mother or father never passed here without giving me an apple." So the witch went in to get an apple for her. When Mary got her within she jumped out of the bag and went home. The witch came a third time and Shawn said to her "Come here you and I will comb your head with this fine comb" So the witch waited for Shawn and instead of combing her head he cut it off with a sledge, and that was the end of the witch.
    Nellie Cafferky
    Mrs Michael Finnegan