School: Currach Saileach (roll number 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Four Corners:- Put four children standing in four corners opposite each other and one child in the middle called the fool then the children will change places and the fool will try to get in your place. If she succeeds you will have to go in as the fool in the middle.
    Jennie and Joan:- One child will sit behind another and a crowd of children will come along and say,
    "I came to see Miss Jennie and
    Joan and how is she today."
    The person sitting will say how she is, for example "She is getting better" or "She is fairly well." They will come like this three or four times. At the end she will say she is dead. Then they will kneel down. Then they will ask the one sitting down what colour will they dress her in and she will tell them. Two children will make the grave and two more will carry her to it.
    Jack Stones:- Any number of people can play this game. First of all they get five small round stones each. Then they throw them up into the air and the one
    Nellie Cafferky