School: Currach Saileach (roll number 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Frog in the pan catch all you can" and so on until she catches some one then. That one will have to do the same.
    Chickens:- Any number of persons can play this game. First of all a number of children get together in a row and one kneels down and all the others go round her and say, "Old woman, old woman what time is it" and then she says "Ten oclock". Then they say, "What are you doing to day" and she answers, "Scouring my knives and forks". Then they say, "What are you scouring your knives and forks for, then she says, "to cut the heads off your chickens." Then she will get up off her knees and the one that is first in the row of children is called the mother. She has to keep her away from the chickens. Then she will try to catch them and everyone that is caught is put out of the row and so on until they are all caught.
    High Windows:- All the girls go round in a ring and say, "Up the streets and down the streets. The windows made of glass. O isn't __ the nice young
    Nellie Cafferky