School: De Freyne (roll number 16457)

Portaghard, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Mac Gionnáin

the tinkers sorely need after such a hard week.
    When they were fully rested each party went to its own particular quarter but before separating they agreed to return each year on the same day of the month the second February. On the next anniversary thousands of tinkers assembled and began to sell and exchange horses, asses, jennets and mules.
    The local people after a time began to bring also their animals for sale and after a time Carrick-na-gat became one of the most noted horse fairs in Connaught buyers coming from Dublin, Belfast, Dungannon and Ballyshannon with a smattering of the tinkers confraternity keeping up to the times and celebrating the battle of Carrick-na-gat.
    It is also there the monument erected to General Telling who was executed by the British when captured after the failure of the Humbert invasion.
    The shops were common in this district in olden times. The people had not to go to the nearest town to make purchases.
        1. trade
    Joe Corcoran