School: Dún Gar (Frenchpark) (roll number 3961)

Frenchpark, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Mac Mághnuis

1. (continued from previous page)
    Fairymount and Tibohine (3) The Frenchpark half-parish. Some townlands were included in the present parishes of Ballinameen and Breedogue. The Kilcorkey part formerly included the half parish of Kilmurry which now belongs to the parish of Tulsk. The principal church of the old parish of Tibohine was in the village of Tibohine Tigh Baethin to give it its real name. This Baethin must not be mistaken for the famous friend of St. Columcille. Right through the ages the traditional school of Baethin was continued either as a hedge school, -Dame---- school, or in later times a common National one. People who know the area only by looking over the ordnance sheets often mistake the building marked there as Tibohine Church for the old foundation. This is not so for even today the people of the locality would not dream of calling that building by any other name than the "New Church". Later I shall refer to the area in which this - the "Established Church" - stands. One of the difficulties that arose through the ecclesiastical re-arrangement was in the administration of the Old Age Pension Act. Naturally the people 70 and upwards in 1911 had no way of getting proof of age except through the baptismal
    register, and this book was under the control of the parish priest of Fairymount and Tibohine. Thus several people had to pass by
    Languages