School: Dún Gar (Frenchpark) (roll number 3961)

Frenchpark, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Mac Mághnuis

1. (continued from previous page)
    The flannel stuffs were sold principally in Co. Galway, and Pat Morriss told me that a large amount of flannel used to be sent down the whole way from Oughterard to be dyed in Dungar dye house. This is all the more remarkable as the only means of conveyance was by horse and cart. The owner of the mills and dyehouse was a Mr Roger Beirne one of the biggest merchants in Connaught, and indeed at one time agent for Connaught for nearly all the great industrial firms in the country. It might be well to remark here that old Matthew Morriss father of Pat was the last of the carmen in this area who did the Dublin journey with his 4 carts and 8 horses. Later Sligo was his headquarters to journey to, and then Tarmonbarry. The Tarmonbarry run to the canal he continued long after the railway had been built to Boyle.
    The dyhouse was of course a necessity. Every house had its wool wheel - my grandmother's was the last of the flax wheels with the exception of Biddy Naughton's who by the way continued to spin and knit and dye her own yarn up to 10 years ago when she died at more than 90 years of age. She (Biddy) never saw a train and knew not one word of Irish. The great flax growing place was Sheepwalk + Portahard. I shall make reference
    to it later. Practically every sheet