School: Dún Gar (Frenchpark) (roll number 3961)

Frenchpark, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Mac Mághnuis

1. (continued from previous page)
    grass soft and restful looking. He struggled across the ditch; picked the softest spot he could find; threw himself on the broad of his back and was soon sunk in deep slumber. But it was not easy slumber. Some neighbours were waiting for him in a house farther over the road. When he had not turned up toward midnight they said they would go into the barrack and get him out. Two of them returned to Frenchpark but Matty was not confined in barracks. Neither was he in any house of refreshment, and they religiously inquired in the eleven of them. They thought perhaps they might have missed him on the way and if so they would catch up to him on the way home. So off home with them. They were jogging along slowly if not very steadily wondering what could have happened the drunken scoundrel, and letting each other know what should be done to him to keep them out till that hour of the night. By the time they reached Tully's quarry they were so tired that they leant their arms on the wall to rest themselves. They were here only a few moments when they were startled by a peculiar noise half shout half squeal and half cry as one of them still continued to describe it. The courage had not all oozed ouit of them yet so they made up their minds they would go and investigate. They went into the field and the cry though clearer appeared
    Sheevannan, Co. Roscommon