School: Dún Gar (Frenchpark) (roll number 3961)

Frenchpark, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Mac Mághnuis

1. Portach Árd the high bog. Now when I was teaching in the school in this village I found that the Portahard people looked on the Highbog as a completely different village and I found by looking over one of the old parochial registers that the present Portahard really included three distinct villages. Taking them from east to west they are Highbog, Church Street and Portahard and so the old people refer to them to this day. The protestant church for the parish
    of Tibohine is in Portahard. I don't know when it was built but it is always called the New Church. Near it or rather on each side of it is Church Street one of the very few places I know in which the
    "soupers" got their way. Here there were eleven "souper" protestant families. But it didn't pay them any too well for the Frenches were always rather indifferent about the
    upholding of the established religion and only one family of them remains today. There were seventeen families altogether in Church Street, today there are only two. Indeed as far as population is concerned this district even in my time has suffered more than any other in the parish. I remember indeed the Fleming family taking 7/6
      1. poetry
    Portaghard, Co. Roscommon