School: Dún Gar (Frenchpark) (roll number 3961)

Frenchpark, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Mac Mághnuis

1. (continued from previous page)
    dastardly cruelty of his own cousin, for Batteen was second cousin to him. I told the story when I went home, my father went immediately and told the sergeant. The sergeant spent the following day in the hotel with the murderer though John was by this time only suffering from a cold - it was pneumonia and he died three days after. Yes the sergeant spent the day drinking with him in the hotel and went home to enjoy the fine dinner
    in the shape of a brace of pheasant that Bartholomew had provided him
    with.
    There is a small sequel. After the sale of the estate our young
    gentleman betook himself to other lands, and I heard nothing of him till
    1925. One day in this year our parish priest received a letter from the "Southern loyalists association" in England asking for particulars of the said Bartholomew who it appears was so persecuted in his native land that he could not any longer reside there (even though he was residing elsewhere for over 20 years). I told him this story. But it is rather unfortunate the S.L.A. never heard it or anything else of our dear friend from the P.P.