School: Dún Gar (Frenchpark) (roll number 3961)

Frenchpark, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Mac Mághnuis

1. (continued from previous page)
    house that still retains a few of the old noggins. There was a set of them in our house one time but by the time the eight of us were reared there was not one of them and very little of anything else left.
    An old man called Casserly up in Brackloon was the potter. It is only about thirty years ago since himself and donkey load of crocks ceased to attend the markets.
    Old Pat Daly was the thatcher, and no man would think of thatching his own house. But Pat's work could be known a mile away. The fluted ridge, delicately rounded edge at the gable, and mathematically straight eaves were a joy to look at.
    Jamesy Harte was the basket maker; and his cleeves, potato baskets, and turf baskets were made to last. No sally rods for him, no freshly cut red ozier, no it had to be "sasoned". It is thought round here that Jamesy was the inventor of the wicker work cradle. And if we brought him the rods he would make for us and show us how to make a bird cradle.
    The McDermotts were the tilers and later the slaters. There are still a few outhouses with flag roofs roofed