School: Dún Gar (Frenchpark) (roll number 3961)

Frenchpark, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Mac Mághnuis

1. (continued from previous page)
    There were only three chartered fairs here in the old times.The charter was given to Robert Fitzstephens French by authority of George I. He had the right to collect
    tolls and customs on the 21st May, 12th July, and 21st September. Although there is a fairgreen it is seldom it was used in the old times. Before the railway age ours were the greatest fairs in the west perhaps. This is only natural when the proximity of Frenchpark
    to the great grazing lands of Killaraght, Rathcroghan, Sheepwalk and
    Cloonshanville is considered. On the evening before the fair the town was filled with farmers, herds, jobbers and cattle. The lowing of cattle and bleating of sheep kept us awake all night. At where the Hall now is, at Poll gap and just outside the school here were the custom gaps. Here a collector with three or four assistants stopped every bunch of cattle and the buyer had to pay custom 1/= a head for 4 year olds and upwards, 9d for 2 to 4 year olds, 6d for yearlings and 3d for suck calves, sheep and pigs. The toll for bonhams was 1/= a cart collected on the spot as were those from standings, the covered one paying 1/= and the uncovered
    one 6d. Leather sellers and locksmiths, nailers and such like had to pay 2/= for their stand. Even the scubeen man had to pay 6d for his pitch and if he changed it had to pay over again. All were set out on the list of tolls carried by the collector. The method of showing that