School: Dún Gar (Frenchpark) (roll number 3961)

Frenchpark, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Mac Mághnuis

1. (continued from previous page)
    The shopkeeper class was just as bad. I remember seeing old Tom Murren who must then have been over 70 years standing outside Morriss' door at seven on a winter's morning shivering in the frost or snow waiting patiently for the door to be opened for him. I would not have seen this but I was one of the mass servers and while the village stations were going on mass was said at half past six or seven in the morning. Old Tom had to work
    till the shop was closed at nine in the night. He was thrown such scraps for his meals - in the wash house - as the rest of the household had left or refused to eat, and he got the princely wage of four shillings a week for walking in two Irish miles every morning, working for at least 14 hours and walking home the two miles each night again. Jack Daly had his leg so injured in this establishment that it had to be cut off. He would not get a drink of milk from his employer while he was lying on his pallet of pain in his father's cabin. Twopence halfpenny always looked down on twopence in our village - it does yet - , but the labouring man was one without caste at all, he was literally in the same position as the water carrier of the Hindus. It is no wonder that we have an old saying here "The third generation never held a publichouse". They couldn't have luck. By the way how
    like the Lancashire saw "Three